Wednesday, April 28, 2010

Pregnancy changes you...

One of the biggest fears that I have about this whole pregnancy/becoming a mom thing is that I will never be "me" again. I know that it sounds weird and it even sounds silly to me. But I am afraid that I will not be the same person when all is said and done. I know that being a parent changes you but I am afraid I won't recognize myself or that I won't like what it changes me into...very weird I KNOW!!

But here are some interesting changes that I have notice already:
  1. Sometimes I pee when I sneeze AKA snissing.
  2. If it is possible pregnancy has made me love my husband more and has made me more attracted to him.
  3. I don't really like to wear underwear anymore, hence sometimes I don't wear them.
  4. I like to sew.
  5. When I gotta go, I go...and I am not talking about peeing. You don't hold that stuff in, you never know when you might get the urge again. Constipation is not my friend.
  6. Every time I drop something I think, "OMG Really?! But that is so far down there...and I have to bend over and pick it up!"
  7. I talk about things like circumsicion techniques, who is and isn't, and how they feel about it like it was a normal conversation.
  8. I spend a lot of time at home, and I love every minute of it.
  9. I have a tendency to over share. Trust me, this is the edited version. Brian gets the unedited one...the poor guy!


Mike and Sarah said...


Lexi said...

Lol...hahaha! Wait till he's born. Then you'll talk about poop!